Past Winners 1989 – 2009
The Canadian National Playwriting Competition & New Play Festival.
Since 1989, Theatre BC had sponsored the Canadian National Playwriting Competition and its subsequent New Play Festival. The competition attracted between 100-200 entries each year and was open to Canadian-resident playwrights for non-produced, unpublished stage plays. These competitions; The Canadian National Playwriting Competition and New Play Festival; were discontinued in 2010, mainly due to funding cuts. The current Board of Directors has recommended that the Playwriting Competition be resurrected but the focus shifted to a BC Playwriting Competition.
Publishing rights and copyright by the Author. Playwright contact information is available through the Theatre BC Head Office and Reading Copies are available through the Theatre BC Script Library.
Year | Playwright | Play Title | Category | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
1989 | Clem Martini | Life History of the African Elephant | One Act Winner | Comedy |
1989 | Gordon J. Portman | Grace | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1990 | Vivienne Laxdal | Karla and Grif | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1990 | Daniel David Moses | The Dreaming Beauty | One Act Winner | Drama |
1991 | Matthew Decter | Attack of the Fifty Foot Woman | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1991 | Peter Duschenes | Lost River | One Act Winner | Drama |
1991 | Maureen Robinson | Rye and Shine | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1992 | Greg Nelson | Castrato | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1992 | David Michael Kwan | The Day of the Phoenix | Special Merit Winner | Fantasy |
1993 | Donald Molnar | Sara’s Cave | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1993 | A. Colin Wright | Lieutenant Kizhe | Special Merit Winner | Farce |
1994 | Paul McLaughlin | Jacques Plante & the Parkdale Knitting League | One Act Winner | Comedy |
1994 | Ted Sullivan | Wolf Howl | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1995 | Simon Johnston | Running Dog, Paper Tiger | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1995 | Amber Lee Kolson | Snow Angel | One Act Winner | Drama |
1995 | Laura McGhee | Joyride | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1996 | Michael MacLennan | Grace | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1996 | Keith Provost | The Exhumation of Ginger Cat | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1997 | Michael Hentges | Life Through a Cracked Windshield | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1998 | Lindsay Price | Eat The Beast | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1998 | Maryjane Cruise | Looking for Kitty | One Act Winner – TIE | Comedy |
1998 | Scott Sharplin | Touch | One Act Winner – TIE | Drama |
1998 | Matalie D. Meisner | Life and a Lover | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
1999 | Jamie Norris | November | Full Length Winner | Drama |
1999 | Blinn & Kemeny | Two Words | One Act Winner | Drama |
1999 | Lucas Foss | Little Voices | Special Merit Winner | Monologue |
2000 | Diane Martin | This Above All | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2000 | Meah Martin | Brown Wasp | One Act Winner | Monologue |
2000 | Sally Stubbs | She’ll To The Wars | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
2001 | Carl C. Cashin | Mail-Order Annie | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2001 | Paul McLaughlin | Whole-In-One | One Act Winner | Comedy |
2002 | Gordon J. Portman | Fury | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2002 | Corrina Hodgson | Catherine’s Pillow | One Act Winner | Drama |
2002 | Catherine Banks | Bone Cage | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
2003 | Sara O’Leary | The Kitchen Sink Trauma Drama | Full Length Winner | Comedy |
2003 | Ann Snead | Choices | One Act Winner | Comedy |
2003 | Jayson McDonald | Eclipse County Limits | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
2004 | Darrell Racine & Dale Lakevold | Stretching Hide | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2004 | Marcus Hondro | Jonathan & Judith | One Act Winner | Comedy |
2004 | David James Brock | The Perfect Hands of the Irresistible Ed | Special Merit Winner | Comedy |
2005 | Patti Flather | Where the River Meets the Sea | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2005 | James McAndrew | Catch | One Act Winner | Drama |
2005 | Andy Garland | A Year Off | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
2006 | Leo Orenstein | Homeless Hannah | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2006 | Ron Fromstein | The Big Smoke | One Act Winner | Monologue |
2006 | Samantha Wright | The Fetch | Special Merit Winner | Drama |
2007 | Janet Rothman & Howie Siegle | Before Play | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2007 | M.L. Poirier | Perriott and Mr. Grump | One Act Winner | Comedy |
2007 | Ron Fromstien | Black & Blue | Special Merit Winner | Monologue |
2008 | Jeff Pitcher | The Death of Sir Arthur Currie | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2008 | Joel Janisse | The Big Polka Dot | One Act Winner | Drama |
2009 | Ed Kuhn | Tamarack | Full Length Winner | Drama |
2009 | Ron Fromstein | Diane and Me | One Act Winner | Monologue |
2009 | Jessica Anderson | My Purple Wig | Special Merit Winner | Comedy |